Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

SCIENAPTIC SYSTEMS PVT LTD ("Company") is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as "You" "Your" "Yourself") accessing its Website & APP located at ("Website” & “APP”) and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to familiarise You with the manner in which Company collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.


“At Company, we value the trust placed in us by users who give us their personal data. Data security is one of our highest priorities and we aim to be as clear as possible about what we do with personal data and why we do it."

 

BY USING THE CREDScore APP, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

 

 

Information and Usage

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Company collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website & APP. 'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

 

You may need to provide Company Your Personal Information during the course of some services of Company, for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in Your account.

 

Company collects only such Personal Information that Company believes to be relevant and is required for the transaction. Company collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Company, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of Company, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with Company or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

 

In an effort to make our Website & APP effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of Your server from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the Website You last visited before visiting to our Website. The duration of Your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by Company to understand the use and number of user visiting the Website & APP. Some of the information related to the Website & APP and Your visit to the Website & APP may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of Company and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Website & APP but we assure that these information will never include any of Your Personal Information. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Website & APPs.

 

When You use the Website & APPs, Company's servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website & APP; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to Company.

 

Whether You want Your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to You. If You haven't changed Your computer's settings, most likely Your browser already accepts cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website & APP. You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact Your experience with the Website & APP and may make parts of the Website & APP non-functional or inaccessible. We recommend that You leave them turned on.

 

We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website & APP. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Website & APP, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

 

Company also uses the log file like other Website & APP servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Website & APP, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website & APP. Company will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

 

Company may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website & APP, but it will never contain Personal Information. Company does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when Company is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, Company will do so.

Company implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

 

 

Shared Personal Information

 

You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase of products on the Website & APP. Company uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with Company is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website & APP.

 

Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

 

 

Links to Third Party Website & APPs

 

The Website & APP provides third-party advertisements and links to other Website & APPs. Company does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party Website & APPs or advertisers.

 

Company will contain links to other Website & APPs (“Linked Site”) on the Website & APP which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Company unless expressly specified on the Website & APP. Company is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such Website & APPs, nor does Company control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Website & APPs. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Company of the Website & APP, the Website & APP’s provider, or the information on the Website & APP. The information provided by You to such third party Website & APPs shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such Website & APPs and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such Website & APPs prior to using such Website & APPs.

 

These third-party Website & APPs and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website & APP directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party Website & APPs or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Company does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party Website & APPs and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party Website & APPs and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

 

Security

 

At Company, information security is very important and we have taken many steps to make sure Your transaction experience with us is secure. Information about You will be kept safe and secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of Your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure information that is collected online.

Keeping your information secure – to help us keep Your information confidential You should:

  • Keep Your password secret.

  • Never distribute the Website & APP addresses for pages that You have looked at while logged in as a registered customer.

 

Password – You should choose a password that is not obvious or known to anyone else. You should never give a third party Your password, as You will be responsible for all activity and charges incurred through use of Your password whether authorised by You or not.

If You forget your password, You can request a new password, which will be emailed to the address we hold for You. You can change your password anytime through the account facilities on the Website & APP. Should we think that there is likely to be, or has been any breach of security, we may change Your password and notify You of the change by email.

Company is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website & APP also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

 

 

Disclosure

 

Company will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

Company may disclose any information Company may have about You (including Your identity) if Company determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website & APP, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Company's rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website & APP, including Company's customers. Company reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that Company deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Company also may disclose Your information when Company determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that Company may preserve any communication by You with Company through the Website & APP or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Company determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Company, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website & APP, and the public.

 

 

User Discretion

 

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, Company will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

Company may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. Company respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from Company, please report to Company at Contact@scienaptic.com. If You do not want Company to use Personal Information that Company has about You, please report to Company at contact@scienaptic.com.

The 'Help' portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website & APP of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Website & APP's features, some of the Website & APP's features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on.

7. Except as otherwise expressly stated with respect to our products and services, all contents of the Website & APP are offered on an "as is" basis without any warranty whatsoever either express or implied. Company makes no representations, express or implied, including without limitation implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

Company does not guarantee the functions contained in the Website & APP will be uninterrupted or error-free, that this site or its server will be free of viruses or other harmful components, or defects will be corrected even if Company is aware of them.

 

 

Copyright and Trademark

 

Unless otherwise noted, all materials on this site are protected as the copyrights, trade dress, trademarks and/ or other intellectual properties owned by Company or by other parties that have licensed their material to Company.

All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

 

 

Personal Use

 

Your use of the materials included on this site is for informational and transaction purposes only. You agree you will not distribute, publish, transmit, modify, display or create derivative works from or exploit the contents of this site in any way. You acknowledge the unauthorized use of the contents could cause irreparable harm to Company and that in the event of an unauthorized use, Company shall be entitled to an injunction in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity.

 

 

Feedback and Submissions

 

You agree you are and shall remain solely responsible for the contents of any submissions you make, and you will not submit material that is unlawful, defamatory, abusive or obscene. You agree that you will not submit anything to the site that will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s).

While we appreciate your interest in Company, we do not want and cannot accept any ideas you consider to be proprietary regarding designs, product technology or other suggestions you may have developed. Consequently, any material you submit to this site will be deemed a grant of a royalty free non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, display, transmit, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and distribute these materials throughout the universe in any medium and through any methods of distribution, transmission and display whether now known or hereafter devised. In addition, you warrant that all so-called "moral rights" have been waived

 

 

General Provisions

 

By accessing the Website & APP, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website & APP.

Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Company has about You and Your account.

By using this Website & APP and the products, content and services provided on the Website & APP, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website & APP may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Company such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Company in providing certain functions.

Company may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Company's sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Company will not reduce Your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. Company may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Company not to, but You should check the Website & APP frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, Company shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website & APP. Your continued use of the Website & APP, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

If You choose to visit the Website & APP, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website & APP's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

 

 

Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Company’s Terms of Use, Term of Offer For Sale and other polices or questions are published as under:

 

Grievance Officer Name: Guru Prasad
Email address: guru@scienaptic.com

[10:00 AM to 6:30 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]


How to contact Scienaptic?
Any questions or clarifications with respect to this Policy can be sent to Scienaptic at: contactus@scienaptic.com or by normal/physical mail addressed to:

Scienaptic Systems Private Limited
Registered Office: 753, 22nd Cross, 20th Main, 2nd Sector, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560102

Scienaptic Systems Inc.

50 West 47th Street, 16th Floor, Ste. 1614, New York, NY, 10036

Ph: +1 212 244 4030

  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle

© 2019 Scienaptic Systems Inc. All rights reserved. | Grievance officer | Privacy policy Terms of use | Mobile App Terms & Conditions